Dorset Funeral Plan Cricket League annual presentations

20th November 2014

Dorset Funeral Plan Premier league winners Poole Town CCThe annual awards ceremony of the Dorset Funeral Plan Cricket League has taken place – with Poole Town CC picking up the Premier League winners trophy.

League chairman John Ridout addressed the attendees at Wimborne and Colehill CC and explained how the new league structure had led to some high quality and close matches towards the end of the season.

He said: “We wanted to design a structure than helped improve our best players by having play-off system that meant the best teams played each other more often.”

During the evening league secretary Alan Graham announced the awards that were presented by John together with Nick Douch from the sponsors, The Dorset Funeral Plan.

Nick said: “It is great to see so many clubs across the county playing in these competitive and enjoyable leagues, which we are pleased to sponsor and be associated with. Congratulations to all the winners.”

Kristian Wilson picked up the trophy for Poole Town CC who beat last year’s winners, Parley CC, into second place in the Premier League by winning 14 of the 20 fixtures.

Poole Town CC’s second XI also had a good season, coming runners-up in Division One.

Club of Year - ShillingstoneAnother club that had a good evening was Shillingstone CC, which won the ‘Club of the Year’ award and picked up its medals for being the August ‘Team of the Month.’

The club’s second team won the Division Four title and the first team lifted the Division One trophy. Both Shillingstone’s teams lost just one game each during the season.

In Premier League II Sherborne CC topped the table and are on their way to regaining their status of a ‘leading Dorset club’, according to Alan Graham. They held off Martinstown CC who picked up the runners-up award.

In Division Two it was Cerne Valley CC who took the title, a club described by Alan as a ‘shining light of West Dorset cricket’. Runners-up in this league were Cattistock CC and both these clubs were described as being consistent and worthy of playing at a higher level.

Wareham CC won the Division Three title, but won’t be promoted due to problems with their pitch, a solution for which they are looking for. Kingston Lacy CC came runners-up, a side with a ‘rich history’ in local cricket.

Swanage CC IIs came runners-up to Shillingstone CC in Division Four, a league that contained five very strong sides, all of which could play at a higher level.

Charlton Down CC took the top spot in Division Five by holding off rivals Chalke Valley CC. Both these clubs were promoted from Division Six the previous year.

In Division Six StalbridgeCC IIIs topped the table with Bere Regis CC in second position.

Groundsman of the Year went to Robert Edwards who looks after the ground at Blandford CC – but plays his cricket for Shillingstone CC.

And the Special Achievement award was presented to Martin Huntley who scored 231no for Branksome CC. How’s that!

The DACO Fair Play Award went to Stalbridge CC.

List of winners and runners-up in the Dorset Funeral Plan Cricket Leagues 2014.

Premier League One

Winners: Poole Town CC

Dorset Funeral Plan Premier league winners Poole Town CC

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Runners-up: Parley CC

Prem RU Parley

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Premier League Two

Winners: Sherborne CC

Prem 2 winners Sherborne

 

 

 

 

 

 

Runners-up: Martinstown CC

Premier 2 RU Martinstown  (l-r) Nick Douch, from the sponsors, and Ed Nichols

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Division One

Winners: Shillingstone CC

Div 1 winners Shillingstone

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Runners-up: Poole Town CC IIs

 

Division Two

Winners: Cerne Valley CC

Div 2 winners Cerne Valley

 

 

 

 

 

 

Runners-up: Cattistock CC

DIV 2 RU Cattistock

 

 

 

 

 

 

Division Three

 
Winners: Wareham CC

 

Runners-up: Kingstson Lacy CC

Div 3 RU Kingston Lacy

 

 

 

 

 

 

Division Four

Winners: Shillingstone CC II

Div 4 winners Shillingstone II

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Runners-up: Swanage CC II

Div 4 RU - Swanage II

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Division Five

Winners: Charlton Down CC

Div 5 winners - Charlton Down

 

 

 

 

 
Runners-up: Chalke Valley CC

Division Six

Winners: Stalbridge CC IIIs

Div 6 winners - Stalbridge IIIs

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Runners-up: Bere Regis CC IIs

Div 6 RU - Bere Regis II

 

 

 

 

 

Groundsman of the Year

Robert Edwards, Blandford CC

Dorset Funeral Plan groundsman of the year -  Blandord CC's Robert Edwards.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Special Achievement Award

Martin Huntley, Branksome CC

Special Achievement award

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

DACO Fair Play Award

Stalbridge CC

Dorset Funeral Plan DACO Fair Play Award - Stalbridge.